OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Your Data is Secure

Recoheat are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in line with our legal obligations.
 

This privacy notice (together with our website Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following to understand what data we collect about you, how we collect it, and what we do with it. By visiting https://www.recoheat.co.uk you accept and consent to the practices described in this notice.

 

Controller

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), the data controller is:

Recoheat Ltd

2 Exning Road

Newmarket

CB8 0AB.

We do not sell personal information in any circumstances.

We do not share or transfer personal information except as set out in this privacy notice. Please note that our website is built on the Wix website builder platform, so data is shared with that organisation and integrated services including Google, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, ebay and PayPal, following all legal requirements.

We use secure industry practices to keep your personal information as secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. As data transfer via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict processes and security systems to protect it from unauthorised access.

 

Contact details

For any questions or data access requests, please write to us at the above address, telephone us on 01638 445 180, or email us at sales@recoheat.co.uk

 
What data we collect about you

We collect personal data through sales enquiries and processes, and the enquiry form on the website. We also collect data through social media interactions, and abide by all platform rules when we do so.

We will collect, use, store and transfer this information in order to perform the function you’ve requested, such as processing sales or responding to enquiries. We will request permission from you if we want to do anything else with the data such as contacting you for marketing purposes. You can refuse us permission for any of this at any time.

 

Personal data we may request from you:

First name, last name, title, and country of residence.

 

Contact Data we may request from you:

Postal and delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and social media identities.

 

Technical Data we may gather about you:

Device type, browser, browsing location and time zone setting, operating system, IP address, login data, browser plug-in types and versions, cookie preferences.

 

Usage Data we may gather Information about how you use our site, and the products your access information on. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data on you, which is data that cannot be used to identify you. If we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

If you don’t provide personal data as requested

Where we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil a service to you such as answering enquiries or expediting sales and deliveries, we may not be able to deliver that service. In that case we will inform you of that at the time, where possible.

 

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data in a legal manner. We will use your personal data:

To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of one of our delivery partners such as our website hosts, payment providers or despatch services) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  

Marketing

We will always ask for your permission if we want to use your data for marketing. We will not share your data with any third party for marketing purposes unless we’re using them to provide marketing services to us – so to run a Facebook campaign for us, for example.

 

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time using the Unsubscribe button on any email we send you, or by emailing us  at sales@recoheat.co.uk

 

When you opt out of receiving any marketing messages, we will still retain data collected in the process of serving a product purchase or other interactions with you.

 

Cookies

Our website is built using the Wix website platform, and uses cookies to track your interactions with our website to help us to deliver our services to you and so that we can improve our website. You can disable them, but this may compromise the performance or functions of areas of the site, but will not prevent you from accessing it.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your information with third parties with whom we cooperate to deliver our website, ecommerce and business management, including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that help us improve and optimise our website.

We may also share your personal information with third parties:

 

  • If we sell the business, in which case we may share your personal information with the prospective seller or buyer.

  • If we are obliged by law to do so.

 

International transfers

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. These staff may working on the fulfilment of your order, processing your payment details or helping provide support services such as technical support for the website or payment functions. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers by Wix.com and shared with Google as our mail provider. Any payment details are encrypted and retained and passed securely using industry standard best-practice.

 

Data security

You are requested and required to maintain the security of any passwords you use or create in the process of conducting business with us.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We will normally store your information for at least five years following the last recorded transaction or interaction between us in order to fulfil our quality guarantees to you.

 

Your legal rights

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal information we store about you, to delete personal information we hold, or to send you an electronic copy of the personal information we hold on you. To ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to ask us to delete or amend it, please email us at sales@recoheat.co.uk.

We reserve the right to refuse unreasonable, repetitive or vexatious requests for information or amends.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we manage your information or communications with you, please let us know in the first instance, but you can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory body for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

Last Updated: November 2020

Recoheat
3 Pendle Road
Padiham

BB12 8QX

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

01638 445 180

Recoheat
5 Griffiths Yard
Gazeley Road
Moulton

CB8 8SR

©2020 by Recoheat. All rights reserved.